Privacy Policy

Translation of the German «Datenschutz» (privacy police). Due to the fact that this page is hosted in Germany, you can find here as a additional service the not legally binding  translation of the German privacy police:

The responsible authority within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR), is:

OStD Angelika Felber
Jakob Fugger Gymnasium
Kriemhildenstraße 5
86152 Augsburg
Contact: jfg.stadt@augsburg.de

Technical implementation

Our web server is operated by the company all-inkl.com:

ALL-INKL.COM – Neue Medien
Münnich Inhaber: René Münnich

Hauptstraße 68
02742 Friedersdorf

Telefon: +49 35872 353-10
Telefax: +49 35872 353-30
E-Mail:datenschutz@all-inkl.com

Your data protection rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored by us and its processing,
  • Correction of incorrect personal data,
  • deletion of your data stored by us,
  • restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • objection to the processing of your data by us, and
  • data portability, provided you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us consent, you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future. You can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for you at any time. Your competent supervisory authority depends on the federal state of your residence, your work or the alleged violation. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with address can be found at the German website:
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purposes of data processing by the controller and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those stated. We will only disclose your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent to this,
  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you,
  • processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation,
  • the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data.

Use of script libraries (Google Webfonts)

In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Webfonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/) on this website. Google Web Fonts are transferred to your browser’s cache to avoid multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Web Fonts or prevents access, content is displayed in a standard font. Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible – although it is currently unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes – that the operators of such libraries collect data. The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select «Remember Me», your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Electronic mail (e-mail)

Information that you send to us unencrypted by electronic mail (e-mail) can possibly be read by third parties during transmission. As a rule, we are also unable to verify your identity and do not know who is hiding behind an e-mail address. Legally secure communication by simple e-mail is therefore not guaranteed. Like many e-mail providers, we use filters against unwanted advertising («SPAM filters»), which in rare cases automatically classify even normal e-mails as unwanted advertising by mistake and delete them. E-mails containing harmful programs («viruses») are automatically deleted by us in any case. If you wish to send us messages that are worthy of protection, we recommend that you encrypt and sign them in order to prevent unauthorised access and falsification during transmission, or that you send the message to us by conventional mail.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection statement will then apply to your next visit.

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly:
Contact the Data Protection Officer: StRin Daniela Rieger